Anita Hustas is an Australian double bassist, composer, visual and sound artist.

Anita specializes in the creation and performance of contemporary work, the creation and performance of graphic scores, improvisation, and cross-disciplinary collaborative projects.

Anita has won many awards and scholarships, been the recipient of Arts Victoria and Australia Council funding for composing, recording, touring and concert presentation.

She has composed for, performed and recorded with an array of Australia's finest musicians as well as international touring artists,

recorded on innumerable film and television soundtracks and traveled the world with her music. Anita is currently lecturing at the Victorian College of the Arts and the University of Melbourne.


QUALIFICATIONS

Masters of Music by Research, Victorian College of the Arts 2009
Certificate of Visual Art, College of Advanced Education 2004
Bachelor of Music, Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts 1993
Perth Modern Senior High School Music Scholarship Program 1989

ACADEMIC TEACHING

2004 – present     Victorian College of the Arts lecturer and Double Bass (Repertoire and Improvisation)
2004 – present     Monash University Double Bass (Repertoire)
2000 – present     Private Teaching practice (Repertoire and Improvisation)
2007 – present     NMIT Double Bass (Improvisation)
2004 - 2007     Victoria University Double Bass (Improvisation)
2001         Cambodia School of Fine Arts – workshop with Hustas-Bywater duo
2000         workshops across Australia and Korea with the Gai Bryant Quartet

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

2005         Art Omi fellowship – composer/performer artist residency New York, assisted by the Australia Council for the Arts
1997         Australian National Academy Of Music Lower Strings Program, Melbourne
1994 - 1995    Studies with François Rabbath, Paris, France
1993 - 1994         Australian Youth Orchestra
1994         Summer Academy - Youth Music Australia, Melbourne
1990         National Music Camp - Youth Music Australia, Melbourne

PERFORMANCE

1994 – 2010        Symphony Australia (WASO, ASO, MSO, TSO)
2010                        ChamberMade Opera – The Itch
2010         Aria Co and Arcko – Aventures – Ligeti, Mahler, Melbourne Recital Centre
2005-2010     La Mama Musica various performances - solo, duo and ensemble
2008-2010    Bolt ensemble – multi media arts project curated by James Hullick
1999-2010    Make It Up Club – various performances – solo, duo, ensemble
2005-2009    Melbourne Jazz Fringe Festival – various performances
2009        EARobics Dancehouse ‘Where Our Edges Meet’ with Alice Cummins
2009         ‘Dirtsong’ Black Arm Band Melbourne International Arts Festival
2009         Melbourne Composers League Winter Concert Series –  with Michael Kieran- Harvey, Barrie Webb (UK) and Peter Neville - Melbourne and Hobart
2009         Melbourne Fringe Festival ‘Supper at Stanley’s’
2008        EARobics at Dancehouse – solo performance
2008 -2009     Orchestra Victoria – various productions
1997-2009     Melbourne Women’s International Jazz Festival - including performances with
        Sheila Jordan (USA), Ursel Schlicht (Germany), Gai Bryant (Sydney), Sandy Evans (Sydney), Satsuki Odamura (Sydney/Japan), FelicityProvan (Netherlands).     Anemone, Gian Slater and Shannon  Barnett Project, The Women’s Jazz Festival Sextet, and Hustas-Keller
1997- 2008    Melbourne Jazz Co-op's "Alive" and "Transitions" series at Bennetts Lane. Various ensembles
2007        Adam Simmons Toy Band appearances on ABCTV's 'Spicks and Specks'
2007        Melbourne International Festival of Arts - John Cage's 'Musicircus' – Anemone and Talia/Hustas
2007        La Mama Theatre 40th birthday celebration with Bywater–Hustas duo
2005        Global New Music Art Omi Ghent, NY and Players Theatre New York NY
2005        Benalla Festival – The Other – Sound Landscapes Benalla Regional Gallery
2005        Melbourne International Arts Festival - Adam Simmons Toyband at Federation Square
2003 -2005    Wangaratta Jazz Festival – The Bartok Project, Adam Simmons Toy Band, Shi Go
2005        Queenscliff Music Festival with Adam Simmons Toyband
2004        Perth International Arts Festival – The Bartok Project
2004        Jazz Now Festival at the Sydney Opera House with the The Bartok Project   
2004        Adam Simmons Toy Band 'N.E.W Toy' tour of regional Victoria
2002-2004    Half Bent Music Festival – Bywater- Hustas duo
2003        Melbourne International Jazz Festival – Bywater-Hustas duo
2003        Woodford Festival with Zulya
2003        WOMADelaide with Zulya
2002        Fremantle International Jazz Festival as part of Perth International Festival of the Arts
2002        Melbourne International Arts Festival, Queenscliff and Meredith Music Festivals - Adam Simmons Toy Band
2001-2003    Stiletto Sisters various performances, Australia and Noumea
2001        Melbourne Women's Jazz Festival, Pinnacles Music Festival (Brisbane) Hustas-Keller
2001        Sydney Improvised Music Association, Side On Cafe (Sydney) Hustas-Keller
2000        Gai Bryant Quartet tour of Australia and Korea
2000        Boite Winter Music Festival – solo performance and duo with Butoh dancer Yumi Umiumare
1999         Bang and Olufsen Hustas-Keller in concert with Mulgrew Miller and Niels Henning Ĝrsted Pedersen "Tribute to Duke Ellington"
1998        Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra tour of China
1998         Melbourne International Jazz Festival - Hustas-Keller
1996        Barossa Music Festival with Kenny Drew Jnr (USA), Jane Peters (France/Australia), Peter Waters (Switzerland/Australia)
1996        Port Fairy and Woodford/Maleny Folk Festivals - Solo Performance
1993 – present     Symphony Australia (Melbourne, Tasmania, Adelaide and Western Australia)

COMPOSITION

2010         ‘Water Rat Tea Ceremony’ as part of ‘constellation’ commissioned and curated by Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphry for the Liquid Architechture Festival
2009         ‘Place Across The Water’ graphic scores for ‘Where Our Edges Meet’ performance with Alice Cummins commissioned by Dancehouse
2008         ‘Sky Series’ series of 3 graphic scores for Anemone
2008         ‘Continuum’ graphic score for Adam Simmons, Joe Talia, Phil Bywater and Anita Hustas
2007         ‘Water’ collection of 11 graphic scores  for Anemone
2002         ‘Music of the Trees’ collection of 5 graphic scores for Oynsemble Melbourne commission assisted by the Australia Council for the Arts
2001         ‘Anita Hustas Project’ commission assisted by the Australia Council for the Arts
1997 – 2010     numerous compositions for various ensembles

CD/DVD RECORDING

The Elusive Hummingbird     the New York Sessions featuring Nate Wooley (USA) trumpet,  Bojan Vuletic (Germany) guitar, Anita Hustas (Australia) bass
What Is This...             Gary Costello, Anita Hustas, David Tolley
Veggy ...             Anita Hustas with David Tolley and Gary Costello
Brilliant Idea!             Anita Hustas, Rosie Westbrook and David Tolley
A Tragedy!             David Tolley and Gary Costello with Anita Hustas and Clayton Thomas
Invisible Cities             Peter Knight’s 5+2 Brass Ensemble
Manila Manila             Yilila
Water                 Anita Hustas, with Anthony Schulz and Joe Talia
Wabi Sabi             Anita Hustas,  with Anthony Schulz and Joe Talia
Live at BMW Edge DVD     Anita Hustas, with Anthony Schulz and Joe Talia
3 Concerts DVD         Adam Simmons
Happy Jacket              Adam Simmoms Toy Band
Looking Up             Phil Bywater’s Buried Treasure
Icedreaming              Hustas-Keller
Mikrokosmos             The Bartok Project
Aloukie                 Zulya Kamalova
Tribute to Andrew Entsch     Various Artists
Hands On             Sue Bluck
Super                 Greg Arnold’s Tricycle
Jazz on Easey Street         PBSFM live recording compilation
Jazz in Melbourne 2         compilation Newmarket Music
1994 – present             numerous recordings with Symphony Australia Orchestras

CURATION

2004 – 2009     Melbourne International Women’s Jazz Festival Artistic Committee
2003-2008     La Mama Musica Artistic Committee

home